Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: //futureissmart.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: //automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • IP Address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Like millions of other website owners, we use Google Analytics on FutureisSmart.com

We use Bing Webmaster as well as Google Analytics. They track and report website traffic about our visitors (you). It’s something like an advanced server log.

What does Google Analytics and Bing Webmaster record?

  • What website you came from to get here.
  • Which pages and posts you visit.
  • How long you stay for.
  • What kind of computer you’re using.
  • And quite a bit more.

What do I do with your data?

The tracking information allows us to better understand the kind of people who come to our site, what content they’re reading and which country. This allows us to make better decisions about design and writing.

Occasionally, we will compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors this site receives and browsers being used. No personally identifying data is included in this type of reporting.

All of my activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Want to opt out of tracking?

You can also opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie or use a browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.

 

How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services

Many websites and apps use Google services to improve their content and keep it free. When they integrate our services, these sites and apps share information with Google.

For example, when you visit a website that uses advertising services such as AdSense, including analytics tools such as Google Analytics, or embeds video content from YouTube, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes the URL of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. We may also set cookies on your browser or read cookies that are already there. Apps that use Google advertising services also share information with Google, such as the name of the app and a unique identifier for advertising.

Google uses the information shared by sites and apps to deliver our services, maintain and improve them, develop new services, measure the effectiveness of advertising, protect against fraud and abuse and personalise content and ads that you see on Google and on our partners’ sites and apps. See our Privacy Policy to learn more about how we process data for each of these purposes, and our Advertising page for more about Google ads, how your information is used in the context of advertising and how long Google stores this information.

Ad personalisation

If ad personalisation is turned on, Google will use your information to make your ads more useful for you. For example, a website that sells mountain bikes might use Google’s ad services. After you visit that site, you could see an ad for mountain bikes on a different site that shows ads served by Google.

If ad personalisation is off, Google will not collect or use your information to create an ad profile or personalise the ads that Google shows to you. You will still see ads, but they may not be as useful. Ads may still be based on the topic of the website or app that you’re looking at, your current search terms or on your general location, but not on your interests, search history or browsing history. Your information can still be used for the other purposes mentioned above, such as to measure the effectiveness of advertising and protect against fraud and abuse.

When you interact with a website or app that uses Google services, you may be asked to choose whether you want to see personalised ads from ad providers, including Google. Regardless of your choice, Google will not personalise the ads that you see if your ad personalisation setting is off or your account is ineligible for personalised ads.

You can see and control what information we use to show you ads by visiting your ad settings.

How you can control the information collected by Google on these sites and apps

Here are some of the ways you can control the information that is shared by your device when you visit or interact with sites and apps that use Google services:

  • Ad Settings helps you to control ads that you see on Google services (such as Google Search or YouTube), or on non-Google websites and apps that use Google ad services. You can also learn how ads are personalised, opt out of ad personalisation and block specific advertisers.
  • If you are signed in to your Google Account, and depending on your Account settings, My Activity allows you to review and control data that’s created when you use Google services, including the information that we collect from the sites and apps that you have visited. You can browse by date and by topic, and delete part or all of your activity.
  • Many websites and apps use Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage with their sites or apps. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. Learn more about Google Analytics and privacy.
  • Incognito mode in Chrome allows you to browse the web without recording web pages and files in your browser or Account history (unless you choose to sign in). Cookies are deleted after you’ve closed all of your incognito windows and tabs, and your bookmarks and settings are stored until you delete them. Learn more about cookies.
  • Many browsers, including Chrome, allow you to block third-party cookies. You can also clear any existing cookies from within your browser. Learn more about managing cookies in Chrome.

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, we have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Request to Block Bing Search Results In Europe
In 2014, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruled that individuals have the right to ask search engines to block results for queries that include the person’s name if the results are inadequate, inaccurate, no longer relevant, or excessive. If you are a European resident and want to request that Microsoft block search results on Bing in response to searches on your name, please follow this link.

Where we send your data

All of the data collected is for Google Analytics and other search engine user data such as Bing. These servers are generally based in the US but also across the globe. Google servers locations can be found here.

Your contact information

We can be contacted by email at info@futureissmart.com